私隱條例

根據個人資料(私隱)條例,親切採用以下政策,以確保網頁使用者之個人資料得到保密。在未得到網頁使用者同意時,資料除用作有關慈善籌款及本機構其他指定活動用途外,本機構絕不會向外披露任何個人資料。有關親切個人資料使用守則,請按此。

  1. 基本條款
    親切從網頁收集得來的資料乃源於瀏覽者自願提供。個人資料包括姓名、頭銜、公司、地址、電話號碼、電郵等等,該等資料只會用作顯示畫面上列明之捐款及本機構指定有關活動用途。本機構不會出售、租借或傳送給予其他機構。
  1. 資料收集及使用
    親切網頁伺服器會將閱覽者的一般資料紀錄下來,紀錄只會顯示閱覽者的領域名稱及所閱覽的網頁。這些資料只用於統計用途,如每日閱覽網頁的人數及所使用瀏覽器的類別等。
  1. 儲存及取用
    所有經由網頁提供予以親切的個人資料,在伺服器上取用是受到限制的。只有需要執行合法行動的員工或代理人才可以使用你的個人資料,任何違反親切的個人資料私隱條例,均會受到法律追究或處分。親切保留可以透過具機密指引約束的代理人來進行存取的權利。
  1. 連接/ 更新條例
    本機構考慮到個人資料的機密性,除了法律上、裁判上或政府審查上有需要以外,本機構是不會向任何人士透露的。如網上個人資料需作任何修改或更正,請透過電郵至[email protected]或來函通知(地址:香港柴灣樂民道3號F座19樓A室)。
  1. 版權
    本網頁的內容,包括但不限於所有文本、平面圖像、圖畫、圖片、照片以及數據或其他資料的匯編,均受版權保障。親切是本網頁內所有版權作品的擁有人,除非預先得到親切的書面授權,否則嚴禁複製、改編、分發、發布或向公眾提供該等版權作品。
  1. 刪除條例
    本網頁雖沒有提供任何刪除個人資料的途徑,但你仍可透過電郵至[email protected],提出是項要求。
  1. 線上登記
    本機構採用PayPal為付款閘道,在線上登記捐款過程中,以加密方式在互聯網上傳送。
  1. 與其他網址的連結
    親切網頁內含其他網址的連結,本機構盡量挑選能遵守個人私隱的網址連結,而毋須為其他網址的內容或私隱處理等負責。
  1. 取消郵遞
    如不想收到本機構的捐款通訊或服務推廣電郵,請透過電子郵件或來函通知(地址:香港柴灣樂民道3號F座19樓A室)。

註:如以上中文譯本與英文原文之文義有不同之處,概以英文為準。

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, TREATS has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user’s personal information and are committed to protecting its confidentiality. TREATS will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user’s consensus, TREATS will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals. For details of TREATS guidelines for Use of Personal Data, please click here.

  1. Basic Statement
    TREATS collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information TREATS collects is used only by TREATS for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. TREATS will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.
  1. Collection and Use
    TREATS’ web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to TREATS’ website. For example, TREATS will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to TREATS’ site, the daily requests TREATS receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from.
  1. Storage and Access
    All personal information web user provides to TREATS is secured on TREATS’ server with restricted access. TREATS reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate TREATS’ privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.
  1. Connect / Update Policy
    Considering the confidentiality of individual information, TREATS policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user’s personally identifiable information, please contact TREATS by email ([email protected]) or mail (Address: 19A, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan).
  1. Copyright
    The content available on this website, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawing, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials are protected by copyright. TREATS is the owner of all copyright works contained in this website. Any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright works to the public is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorization is obtained from TREATS.
  1. Delete / Deactivate Policy
    This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail ([email protected])or mail (Address: 19A, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan) to us for this request.
  1. Online Registration
    The online registration / donation process uses PayPal as payment gateway. This encrypts TREATS’ confidential information sending across the Internet.
  1. Link to other site
    TREATS may contain links to other sites, and TREATS make every effort to link only to sites that share TREATS’ high standards and respect for privacy. However, TREATS will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.
  1. Option not to receive further mailings
    If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, please contact TREATS by email ([email protected]) or mail (Address: 19A, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan).

This Privacy Statement has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.