Privacy Statement

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, TREATS has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user's personal information and are committed to protecting its confidentiality. TREATS will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user's consensus, TREATS will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals. For details of TREATS guidelines for Use of Personal Data, please click here.

1. Basic Statement

TREATS collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information TREATS collects is used only by TREATS for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. TREATS will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.

2. Collection and Use

TREATS' web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to TREATS' website. For example, TREATS will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to TREATS' site, the daily requests TREATS receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors' domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

3. Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to TREATS is secured on TREATS' server with restricted access. TREATS reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate TREATS' privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

4. Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, TREATS policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user's personally identifiable information, please contact TREATS by email (treats@treats.org.hk) or mail (Address: 19A, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan).

5. Copyright

The content available on this website, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawing, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials are protected by copyright. TREATS is the owner of all copyright works contained in this website. Any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright works to the public is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorization is obtained from TREATS.

6. Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail (treats@treats.org.hk)or mail (Address: 19A, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan) to us for this request.

7. Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses PayPal as payment gateway. This encrypts TREATS' confidential information sending across the Internet.

8. Link to other site

TREATS may contain links to other sites, and TREATS make every effort to link only to sites that share TREATS' high standards and respect for privacy. However, TREATS will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

9. Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, please contact TREATS by email (treats@treats.org.hk) or mail (Address: 19A, Block F, 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan).

 

This Privacy Statement has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.